Talk:Indentured servant
[…] There is a world of difference between the two! --StanZegel 05:22, 19 August 2005 (UTC)
-
-
-
-
- My understanding is that Indentured Servitude is meant to describe "Voluntary Service" in a free-market quid pro quo. (Involuntary servitude has another name. Military service meets all of the criteria of indentured servitude, and I might point out that the poor are disproportionately propositioned and recruited (I don't see Cheny's children or Bush's kids volunteering for military duty - funny it seems both of them skipped out when it was their turn. Benjamin Gatti
-
-
- First off, 42 U.S.C. §1994, apparently passed as part of the Anti-Peonage Act of 1867, specifically disallows "the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise," so whether or not a contract was entered into voluntarily is moot. Supposedly, the act was passed in pursuance to the Thirteenth Amendment, ratified two years prior (if it can be found, the text of the bill might confirm this).